Juniper oil is used in aromatherapy to help stimulate and strengthen the nerves and bolster the spirits in challenging situations, while helping to relieve urine retention. It is used for treating rheumatism, arthritis and gout, as well as cellulite, acne, dermatitis, blocked pores, psoriasis and weeping eczemas.
Juniper oil can be extracted from the berries, as well as the needles and wood. We sell the oil extracted from the berries, as it is a more superior essential oil than that extracted from the twigs and needles. It has a fresh, clear but slightly woody aroma, and is a pale oil with a watery viscosity.
Origin of Juniper oil
It is an evergreen shrub that can grow up to 10 meters (30 feet) in the wild, but is cultivated to a height of 2 meters (6 feet) and has blue-green needle-like leaves, small yellow flowers and the female tree produces a blue/black fruit (berry).
As a herb it has great medicinal value and was used against contagious diseases, such as cholera, typhoid fever and the plague in Tibet and in Europe. It was given to Mongolian women at the beginning of labor, and in Yugoslavia it was looked upon as an all-cure. It was burnt in French hospitals, to clear the air and is also very well known as the flavor ingredient of gin.
Juniper oil is extracted from dried, crushed or slightly dried ripe fruit by steam distillation and yields 0.2 % - 2 %.
The main chemical components of juniper oil are a-pinene, camphene, b-pinene, sabinene, myrcene, a-phellandrene, a-terpinene, y-terpinene, 1,4-cineole, b-phellandrene, p-cymene, terpinen-4-ol, bornyl acetate, cayophyllene and trace amounts of limonene, camphor, linalool, linalyl acetate, borneol and nerol.
It is considered non-toxic but since it can stimulate the uterine muscle it should not be used during pregnancy, nor by people with kidney problems. It is non-sensitizing, but some people do have a reaction to it, and it is generally wise to us this oil in moderation.
The therapeutic properties of juniper oil are antiseptic, anti-rheumatic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, depurative, diuretic, rubefacient, stimulating, stomachic, sudorific, vulnerary and tonic.
Juniper oil can help calm the nerves, relieves anxiety, nervous tension and mental exhaustion. It is helpful when the prostate gland is enlarged and is used to help with the inability to pass urine, in cases of cystitis and kidney stones.
It is also helpful for cellulite and fluid retention. Juniper oil generally helps with the digestive system, particularly in cases of obesity, over-indulgence of food and premenstrual bloating.
For the liver, it has a tonic effect and helps regulate the menstrual cycle and eases painful period pains. It assists with the elimination of uric acid and therefore relieves pain in cases of gout, rheumatism and arthritis. Apart from this, juniper oil is also very effective for acne, eczema, oily skin, weeping eczema, psoriasis and dandruff and alleviates inflammation.
Juniper oil is a very valuable oil and can be used in cases of nervous tension and anxiety, for the urinary tract, for over-eating and obesity, for eliminating uric acid and for skin care. The affinity to the urino-genital tract was further shown when studies revealed that it enhances glomerular filtration, thereby causing the excretion of more amounts of potassium, sodium and chlorine - especially helpful when the prostate gland is enlarged.
· Burners and vaporizers
In vapor therapy juniper oil can be used for the treatment of addictions, nervous tension, hangovers, over-indulgence of food and to stimulate the nervous system and bolster the spirit in challenging situations.
· Blended massage oil or in the bath
Juniper oil can be used as a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath, for colic in adults, arthritis, cellulite, nervous tension, cystitis, pain in passing urine, gout, hangover, swollen joints, liver problems, muscle fatigue and overweight.
· Lotions and creams
When used in a base cream or lotion, juniper oil can be useful for an oily skin and acne, as well as weeping eczema, dermatitis, blocked pores, psoriasis and other inflammatory skin ailments.
Juniper oil can be used diluted on a compress for arthritis, eczema and general infections.
Although essential oils normally blend well together, Juniper oil blends particularly well with cedarwood, cypress, geranium, grapefruit, lavender, lavandin, bergamot,lime, vetiver, clary sage and lemongrass.
Juniper Essential Oil, 10ml
Juniper Essential Oil, 100% Pure